General Topics

Sunday, 1 October 2017

14:00-16:50

OC: ECS OpenCon 2017: Exploring Ideas for Next Generation Research


OpenCon Talks
Chesapeake G/H/I

16:50-17:45

OC: ECS OpenCon 2017: Exploring Ideas for Next Generation Research


Panel Discussion
Chesapeake G/H/I

Monday, 2 October 2017

08:00-10:20

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Capacitive Deionization & Energy from Salinity
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Liangbing Hu

10:20-11:40

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Solar Conversion & Water Purification
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Yury Gogotsi and Liangbing Hu

14:00-16:40

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Energy-Water Nexus Plenary
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Eric D. Wachsman

Tuesday, 3 October 2017

08:00-09:20

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Advanced Membrane Separation for Energy-Water
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Andrew M Herring and Madhivanan Muthuvel

08:00-12:00

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Summit on Neural Health
National Harbor 11
Chair(s): Hariklia (Lili) Deligianni and Christina Bock

09:20-11:20

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Fuel Cells & Electrolysis for Energy-Water
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Andrew M Herring and Madhivanan Muthuvel

11:20-12:40

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Value Added Chemical Co-Production
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Ramaraja P. Ramasamy

14:00-18:00

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Neural Interfaces and Novel Materials
National Harbor 11
Chair(s): Hariklia (Lili) Deligianni, Nick Brandon Langhals and Pavel A Takmakov

18:00-20:00

Z01: General Student Poster Session


Z01 General Student Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E
Chair(s): Venkat R. Subramanian, Kalpathy B Sundaram, V. Chaitanya, P. Pharkya and Alice H Suroviec

Z03: Energy-Water Nexus


Z03 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E

Wednesday, 4 October 2017

08:00-12:20

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Honoring Mark Wightman: Behavioral Neuroelectrochemistry I
National Harbor 11
Chair(s): Pavel A Takmakov, Hariklia (Lili) Deligianni and Leslie A Sombers

08:00-17:00

Z05: Sensors for Food Safety, Quality, and Security


Z05 Poster Session
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Bryan Allen Chin and Zhongyang Cheng

08:20-12:15

Z05: Sensors for Food Safety, Quality, and Security


Oral Session I
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Bryan Allen Chin and Pengyu Chen

13:15-17:00

Z05: Sensors for Food Safety, Quality, and Security


Oral Session II
National Harbor 10
Chair(s): Bryan A Chin and Pengyu Chen

14:00-17:00

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Honoring Mark Wightman: Behavioral Neuroelectrochemistry II
National Harbor 11
Chair(s): Leslie A Sombers, Pavel A Takmakov and Hariklia (Lili) Deligianni

14:00-17:40

Z02: Nanotechnology General Session


Synthesis, Characterization and Application of Nanomaterials
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Oana Leonte, Christina Bock, Jessica E. Koehne and Z. Chen

18:00-20:00

Z02: Nanotechnology General Session


Z02 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E
Chair(s): Oana Leonte and Zhi David Chen

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Z04 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E

Thursday, 5 October 2017

08:00-12:20

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Honoring Christian Amatore: Neurons and Electrochemistry I
National Harbor 11
Chair(s): Mekki Bayachou, Janine Mauzeroll and James D. Burgess

14:00-17:00

Z04: The Brain and Electrochemistry


Honoring Christian Amatore: Neurons and Electrochemistry II
National Harbor 11
Chair(s): Janine Mauzeroll, Mekki Bayachou and James D. Burgess