Batteries and Energy Storage

Sunday, 1 October 2017

08:30-12:10

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Flow Batteries 1
Maryland D
Chair(s): S. R. Narayan and Wei Wang

14:00-18:00

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Flow Batteries 2
Maryland D
Chair(s): Jean St-Pierre and Shohji Tsushima

A04: Li-ion Batteries


System Optimization
Chesapeake J
Chair(s): Zhiyong Xu and Ying Shirley Meng

Monday, 2 October 2017

08:00-12:20

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Fuel Cells and Air Batteries
Maryland D
Chair(s): Adam Z. Weber and Wentao Duan

08:10-08:20

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Welcome and Introduction
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Jeffrey W. Long

08:10-12:30

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Cathode I
Maryland C
Chair(s): Wei Tong and Laurence Croguennec

08:20-09:40

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Materials to Devices
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Jeffrey W. Long

10:00-11:40

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Electroactive Polymers
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): John R. Miller

13:40-16:00

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Cathode II
Maryland C
Chair(s): Neeraj Sharma and Louis F.J. Piper

14:00-16:00

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


High-Power Batteries
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Christopher Johnson and Megan B. Sassin

14:00-16:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Supercapacitors
Maryland D
Chair(s): Richard Taiguang Jow and Jeffrey W. Long

Tuesday, 3 October 2017

08:00-09:40

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Pseudocapacitance
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Jim P Zheng and Roseanne Warren

08:00-11:40

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Magnesium-Ion
Maryland A
Chair(s): Niya Sa and John T. Vaughey

08:00-12:10

A02: Battery Characterization: Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon


Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon: Battery Characterization I
National Harbor 1
Chair(s): Robert Kostecki and Kristina Edstrom

08:00-12:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Energy Storage Applications and Considerations/Battery Division Award Talks
Maryland D
Chair(s): Bor Yann Liaw and Guoying Chen

08:10-12:30

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Characterization I
Maryland C
Chair(s): Maria K. Y. Chan and Stefan Adams

10:00-12:00

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Lithium-Ion Capacitors
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Wataru Sugimoto and Kazuaki Kisu

13:00-15:00

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Magnesium-Ion II
Maryland A
Chair(s): Niya Sa and John T. Vaughey

14:00-15:00

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Thin-Film Characterization and Devices
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Andrea Balducci and Nicolas J├Ąckel

14:00-17:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Sodium Batteries and Novel Systems
Maryland D
Chair(s): Gabriel M Veith and Dionne Hernandez-Lugo

14:00-18:00

A02: Battery Characterization: Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon


Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon: Battery Characterization II
National Harbor 1
Chair(s): Dominique Guyomard and Minoru Inaba

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Characterization II
Maryland C
Chair(s): Jie Xiao and Venkatasubramanian Viswanathan

15:00-18:20

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Sodium-Ion
Maryland A
Chair(s): Alexandre Ponrouch, Francis Guillaume and Christopher Johnson

15:20-16:40

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Electrolytes
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Olivier Crosnier and Nae-Lih Wu

17:00-17:40

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Panel Discussion
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Jeffrey W. Long, Thierry Brousse, Wataru Sugimoto and Andrea Balducci

18:00-20:00

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


A07 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E

Wednesday, 4 October 2017

08:00-12:00

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Lithium Oxygen
Maryland A
Chair(s): Kristian B. Knudsen and John T. Vaughey

08:00-12:20

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Solid State Electrolytes/Lithium Metal Batteries
Maryland D
Chair(s): Marca Doeff and Mani Manivannan

A02: Battery Characterization: Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon


Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon: Battery Characterization III
National Harbor 1
Chair(s): Martin Winter and Takeshi Abe

08:10-10:30

A06: Advanced Manufacturing Methods for Energy Storage Devices


Novel Processing Methods for Energy Storage I
Chesapeake F
Chair(s): David L Wood III, Gregory Krumdick and S. R. Narayan

08:10-12:30

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Interface I
Maryland C
Chair(s): Xingcheng Xiao and Adam Samuel Best

08:20-09:40

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Emerging Investigators
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Scott W Donne and Thierry Brousse

10:00-12:00

A07: Fast Electrochemical Processes and Devices


Materials and Interfaces
Chesapeake 6
Chair(s): Veronica Augustyn

10:30-11:50

A06: Advanced Manufacturing Methods for Energy Storage Devices


Novel Processing Methods for Energy Storage II
Chesapeake F
Chair(s): David L Wood III, Gregory Krumdick and S. R. Narayan

13:30-15:10

A06: Advanced Manufacturing Methods for Energy Storage Devices


High-Speed, Low-Cost Processing
Chesapeake F
Chair(s): David L Wood III, Gregory Krumdick and S. R. Narayan

13:30-18:30

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Lithium Sulfur
Maryland A
Chair(s): David Mitlin and Tylan S Watkins

14:00-18:00

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Lithium Ion Batteries 1
Maryland D
Chair(s): Feng Lin and Thomas Barrera

A02: Battery Characterization: Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon


Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon: Battery Characterization IV
National Harbor 1
Chair(s): Yasuhiro Fukunaka and Venkat Srinivasan

14:00-18:20

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Interface II
Maryland C
Chair(s): Andreas Hintennach and Xing Li

15:10-17:30

A06: Advanced Manufacturing Methods for Energy Storage Devices


Advanced Electrode Structuring Methods
Chesapeake F
Chair(s): David L Wood III, Gregory Krumdick and S. R. Narayan

18:00-20:00

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


A01 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E
Chair(s): Marina Yakovleva

A04: Li-ion Batteries


A04 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E
Chair(s): Neeraj Sharma and Yi-Chun Lu

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


A05 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E
Chair(s): John T. Vaughey and Kyle Christopher Smith

A06: Advanced Manufacturing Methods for Energy Storage Devices


A06 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E

Thursday, 5 October 2017

08:00-11:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Lithium Ion Batteries 2
Maryland D
Chair(s): Daniel P Abraham and Susan A Odom

08:00-11:50

A02: Battery Characterization: Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon


Symposium in Honor of Frank McLarnon: Battery Characterization V
National Harbor 1
Chair(s): Ying Shirley Meng and Hubert A. Gasteiger

08:00-12:00

A03: Battery Student Slam 2


Student Slam A
National Harbor 8
Chair(s): Brett L Lucht, Christopher Johnson, John Muldoon, Vito Di Noto and Koji Suto

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Lithium Metal / Solid Electrolytes
Maryland A
Chair(s): Judith Alvarado and Markus Ganser

08:10-12:30

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Anode I
Maryland C
Chair(s): Liangbing Hu and Shyue Ping Ong

13:30-15:50

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Flow Batteries
Maryland A
Chair(s): John Leonard Barton and Susan A Odom

14:00-14:40

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Battery Division Technology Award Address
Maryland C
Chair(s): Susan A Odom and Jie Xiao

14:00-17:20

A03: Battery Student Slam 2


Student Slam B
National Harbor 8
Chair(s): Koji Suto, John Muldoon and Vito Di Noto

14:00-17:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Li Ion and Li Metal Batteries 3
Maryland D
Chair(s): Venkat Srinivasan and Matthieu Dubarry

14:40-18:00

A04: Li-ion Batteries


Anode II and SSE
Maryland C
Chair(s): Ying Shirley Meng and Susan A Odom

15:50-18:10

A05: Battery Materials: Beyond Li-Ion


Zinc-Based Systems
Maryland A
Chair(s): Joseph F. Parker and Sakthivel Mariappan