Fuel Cells, Electrolyzers, and Energy Conversion

Monday, 29 May 2017

08:00-11:40

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Opening Lectures
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hui Xu, James M Fenton and Scott Calabrese Barton

08:00-12:30

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


ORR Electrocatalysts 1
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Minhua Shao and Peter Strasser

08:15-12:10

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Metal Oxide-Based Photocatalysts and Photoelectrochemical Cells
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Nicolas Gaillard

11:40-12:20

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Energy Technology Division Research Award Session
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Scott Calabrese Barton and Andrew M Herring

13:25-16:30

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Membrane Technologies
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Thomas A. Zawodzinski and Shimshon Gottesfeld

14:00-14:40

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Energy Technology Division Graduate Student Award Session
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Ping Gao and Iryna V Zenyuk

14:00-16:00

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Chalcogenides for Photoelectrochemical Cells
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Huyen N. Dinh and Eric L. Miller

14:40-16:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Fuel Cell Performance 1
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Iryna V Zenyuk and Ping Gao

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

07:55-12:00

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Energy Materials Network Overviews
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Huyen N. Dinh, Eric L. Miller and Katie Randolph

08:00-12:10

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


PGM Catalysts and Electrodes
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Vijay K Ramani and Masahiro Watanabe

08:00-12:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


ORR Electrocatalysts 2
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Piotr Zelenay and Gang Wu

08:05-10:20

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Opening Lectures
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Hui Xu and Pawel J Kulesza

08:15-10:00

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Plasmon-Enhanced Solar Energy Conversion 1
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Heli Wang and Nianqiang (Nick) Wu

08:30-12:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Surface Chemistry
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Koji Amezawa and Ulrike Diebold

10:00-10:40

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Keynote Speech on Solar Energy Conversion
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Nianqiang (Nick) Wu and Heli Wang

10:20-12:00

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Catalysis in PEM/Acid Media 1
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Vijay K Ramani and Hui Xu

10:40-12:00

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Plasmon-Enhanced Solar Energy Conversion 2
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Nianqiang (Nick) Wu and Heli Wang

13:25-15:20

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Catalysis in PEM/Acid Media 2
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Hui Xu and Jingguang G Chen

13:25-16:10

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Non-PGM Catalysts and Electrodes
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Thomas J. Schmidt and Piotr Zelenay

13:25-18:00

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Integrating Theory, Experimental, and Validation Benchmarking Methods at Different Scales
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Anthony H. McDaniel and David Ginley

13:40-17:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Microstructure Effects
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Dagmar Gerthsen and Peter Vang Hendriksen

14:00-15:50

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Artifical Photosynthesis Systems
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Tetsu Tatsuma and Isabell Thomann

14:00-16:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Alkaline Fuel Cells
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Yushan Yan and John Varcoe

15:20-16:40

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Modeling and Characterizations
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Feng-Yuan Zhang and Vijay K Ramani

15:50-17:40

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


III-V Compound Photoelectrodes for Hydrogen Generation
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Isabell Thomann and Tetsu Tatsuma

16:00-18:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


General Electrocatalysis 1
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and Kannan Pasupathikovil Ramaiyan

16:10-17:40

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


High Temperature Fuel Cells
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hui Xu and D. Chu

18:00-20:00

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


I01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Gang Wu and Hui Xu

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


I05 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Hui Xu

Wednesday, 31 May 2017

07:55-12:25

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Incorporating MGI and Benchmarking Approaches
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): William Tumas and Frances A Houle

08:00-10:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Supercapacitors and Flow Batteries
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Mike L. Perry and Laurent Pilon

08:05-12:30

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Alkaline Media: OER 1
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Thomas J. Schmidt and Gang Wu

08:35-12:00

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Characterizations and Diagnostics
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hubert A. Gasteiger and Adam Z Weber

08:40-11:50

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Fuels 1
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Heli Wang and Nianqiang (Nick) Wu

08:40-12:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Theory and Modeling
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Eugene Kotomin and Dane Morgan

10:00-12:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Lithium-ion Batteries
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Minhua Shao and Dong Su

13:25-15:30

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Alkaline Media: OER 2
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Vijay K Ramani and Alexey Serov

13:50-15:30

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Fuel Cell Modeling
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Marc Secanell and Hui Xu

13:55-17:30

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Standardizing Data Collection, Management and Access Across Collaborators
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Martin L. Green and Chitra Sivaraman

14:00-15:40

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Fuels 2
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Renata Solarska and Pawel J Kulesza

14:00-17:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Reactivity Descriptors
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): William C Chueh and Ying Shirley Meng

14:00-18:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Fuel Cell Performance 2
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): William E Mustain and Venkata Yarlagadda

15:30-17:00

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Fuel Cell Applications
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hui Xu and Karen Swider-Lyons

15:30-17:50

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Alkaline Media: HER
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and Minhua Shao

15:40-17:00

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Photoelectrochemical Cells
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Renata Solarska and Pawel J Kulesza

18:00-20:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


I02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


I03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Heli Wang

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


I04 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

Thursday, 1 June 2017

08:00-12:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


General Electrocatalysis 2
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Keith J Stevenson and Tatsuya Takeguchi

08:20-12:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


New Electrodes
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Rotraut Merkle and Sossina M Haile

08:25-10:30

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Bifunctional Catalysts
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Hongmei Luo and Gang Wu

10:30-12:00

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


PECs
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Gerardine G Botte and Hui Xu

14:00-15:40

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Degradation and Improvement
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Bilge Yildiz and André Weber

14:00-16:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


General Electrocatalysis 3
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Jakub Drnec and Andrea Baricci

16:00-18:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Electrolysis
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Menno Koeman and Feng-Yuan Zhang