231st ECS Meeting (May 28 - June 1, 2017)

Sunday, 28 May 2017

07:00-19:00

Registration Hours


Meeting Registration is open
First Floor Registration Counters

08:00-12:00

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Supercapacitors 1
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Prashanth Jampani Hanumantha, Mani Manivannan and Loraine Torres-Castro

09:00-16:30

Short Courses


Short Course #1: Technical Leadership & Decision Making
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Dennis W Hess

Short Courses

Short Courses

11:00-12:20

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Porphyrinoid Catalysts 1
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Mathias Senge and Nathalie Solladie

12:00-14:00

Professional Development

14:00-16:00

Professional Development

14:00-16:20

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Porphyrinoid Catalysts 2
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Mathias O. Senge and Dorota Gryko

14:00-17:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Supercapacitors 2
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Prashanth Jampani Hanumantha, Edward M. Sabolsky and Vibha Kalra

14:00-18:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Al, Mg, K Battery
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Pedro L. Moss and Cary L. Pint

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Lithium-Air (O2) Battery
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Ye Xu and Yangchuan Xing

16:00-17:00

Committee and Board Meetings

Division and Section Meetings

16:00-17:30

Committee and Board Meetings

16:20-18:00

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Heme and Biological Systems
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Nathalie Solladie

17:00-20:00

Division and Section Meetings

18:00-20:45

Division and Section Meetings

18:00-21:00

Division and Section Meetings

19:00-20:00

Division and Section Meetings

19:00-21:00

Special Events


Sunday Evening Get Together
St. James Ballroom

20:00-22:00

Division and Section Meetings

Monday, 29 May 2017

07:00-08:00

Special Events

07:00-09:00

Division and Section Meetings

Division and Section Meetings

Division and Section Meetings

07:00-19:00

Registration Hours


Meeting Registration is open
First Floor Registration Counters

07:55-08:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Allen J. Bard Award in Electrochemical Science Session
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Mani Manivannan and S. R. Narayanan

08:00-08:40

Award Presentations

08:00-10:00

Committee and Board Meetings

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Synthesis and Separations 1
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Cary L. Pint

B04: Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules


Physical and Chemical Properies of Endohedral Fullerenes
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Shangfeng Yang and Luis Echegoyen

B05: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory: In Memory of Robert Haddon


Chemistry of Nanocarbons 1
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Nazario Martín and Ángela Sastre-Santos

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


Photoelectrochemistry
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Tsukasa Torimoto and Christof Wöll

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


III-V Materials and Devices 1
Cambridge
Chair(s): Jennifer K Hite and Travis J Anderson

M01: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems 1
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Jin-Woo Choi and Ajit Khosla

08:00-10:20

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Energy and Power
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Anne C. Co and James Radich

08:00-11:40

H02: Solid-State Electronics and Photonics in Biology and Medicine 4


Semiconductor-Based Sensors
Eglinton Winton
Chair(s): Toshiya Sakata and Yu-Lin Wang

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Opening Lectures
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hui Xu, James M Fenton and Scott Calabrese Barton

08:00-12:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Fundamental Studies 1
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Yu Zhu and Alevtina Smirnova

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Anodes 1
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Alexander F. Chadwick and Xiulei Ji

F03: Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design


Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design 1
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): John N. Harb, Scott Calabrese Barton, Gerardine G Botte, Luis A. Diaz and Venkat R. Subramanian

K01: The 80th Birthday Trifecta in Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Jean Lessard, Albert Fry, and Dennis Peters


Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Jean Lessard
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Mekki Bayachou

08:00-12:30

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


ORR Electrocatalysts 1
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Minhua Shao and Peter Strasser

08:00-12:45

D02: Plasma Nano Science and Technology


Plasma Nano Science and Technology 1
Trafalgar
Chair(s): Uros Cvelbar and Mahendra Kumar Sunkara

08:10-10:00

H03: Properties and Applications of 2-Dimensional Layered Materials 2


Interfaces and Defects
Chequers
Chair(s): Lain-Jong Li

08:15-12:10

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Metal Oxide-Based Photocatalysts and Photoelectrochemical Cells
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Nicolas Gaillard

08:15-12:20

A02: Large-Scale Energy Storage 8


Vanadium Systems
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Trung Van Nguyen and Jean St-Pierre

08:20-11:40

C01: Corrosion General Session


Light Alloys: Corrosion and Protection 1
Grand Salon D - Section 22
Chair(s): Sannakaisa Virtanen and Yoshinao Hoshi

08:30-10:00

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


G02 Keynote
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Fred Roozeboom, Kuniyuki Kakushima, Hemanth Jagannathan and P. J. Timans

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


Inorganic Materials
Durham
Chair(s): Delia J. Milliron and Angelja Kjara Surca

08:35-12:00

D01: Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Devices/Sensing and Applications 8


Graphene and 2D Materials in Electronics
Norwich
Chair(s): Stefan DeGendt and Zia Karim

08:40-09:30

Award Presentations

08:40-10:00

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Electronics and Photonics Division Award Session
Churchill C2
Chair(s): M. E. Overberg

08:40-12:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Lithium Battery (Anodes)
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Edward M. Sabolsky, Prashant Jampani and Loraine Torres-Castro

09:30-10:00

Coffee Breaks

10:00-12:00

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Synthesis and Separations 2
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Shigeo Maruyama

B04: Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules


Novel Structures of Fullerenes
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Alan L. Balch and Steven Stevenson

B05: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory: In Memory of Robert Haddon


Chemistry of Nanocarbons 2
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Nazario Martín and Ángela Sastre-Santos

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


Solar Cells 1
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Hiroshi Imahori and Prashant V Kamat

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


FEOL Materials and Process Technology
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Hemanth Jagannathan and Fred Roozeboom

10:00-12:05

H03: Properties and Applications of 2-Dimensional Layered Materials 2


Device and Characterizations 1
Chequers
Chair(s): Yu-Lun Chueh

10:00-12:10

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


III-V Materials and Devices 2
Cambridge
Chair(s): Travis J Anderson and Jennifer K Hite

M01: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems 2
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Peter Hesketh and Jin-Woo Choi

10:00-12:20

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Water Splitting and Solar Fuel 1
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Colm O'Dwyer and Arnaud Etcheberry

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


Smart Coatings
Durham
Chair(s): Xungang Diao and Delia J. Milliron

10:00-14:00

Professional Development

10:15-11:30

Committee and Board Meetings

10:20-11:40

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Bioelectrochemistry
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Alice H Suroviec

11:40-12:20

Award Presentations

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Energy Technology Division Research Award Session
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Scott Calabrese Barton and Andrew M Herring

12:15-14:00

Special Events

Special Events

13:00-14:30

Committee and Board Meetings

13:00-16:00

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Lithium Battery (Cathodes)
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Marca Doeff and Loraine Torres-Castro

H02: Solid-State Electronics and Photonics in Biology and Medicine 4


Plasmonic Nanosensors
Eglinton Winton
Chair(s): Donglei Fan and Jing-Fang Huang

13:10-15:50

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Semiconductor-solution Interfaces 1
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Andrew Campion Hillier and Colm O'Dwyer

13:25-16:30

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Membrane Technologies
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Thomas A. Zawodzinski and Shimshon Gottesfeld

13:30-15:00

Committee and Board Meetings

13:30-15:55

H03: Properties and Applications of 2-Dimensional Layered Materials 2


Device and Chracterization 2
Chequers
Chair(s): Ming-Yang Li and Jr-Hau He

13:40-15:50

M01: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems 3
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Praveen K. Sekhar and Edward Song

13:40-16:00

A02: Large-Scale Energy Storage 8


Cell, Electrode and Materials for RFBs
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Adam Z Weber and Wei Wang

13:55-16:00

K01: The 80th Birthday Trifecta in Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Jean Lessard, Albert Fry, and Dennis Peters


Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Albert Fry 1
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Flavio Maran

14:00-14:40

Award Presentations

Award Presentations

Award Presentations

B05: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory: In Memory of Robert Haddon


Nanocarbons Division Richard E. Smalley Research Award Session
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Francis D'Souza and Dirk M. Guldi

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Energy Technology Division Graduate Student Award Session
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Ping Gao and Iryna V Zenyuk

14:00-14:50

D01: Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Devices/Sensing and Applications 8


Dielectric Science and Technology Division Thomas D. Callinan Award Session
Norwich
Chair(s): Durgamadhab Misra and Yaw S. Obeng

14:00-15:20

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


SiC Material and Devices 1
Cambridge
Chair(s): Soohwan Jang and Scott Calabrese Barton

14:00-15:40

C01: Corrosion General Session


Applications, Monitoring and Models in Corrosion 1
Grand Salon D - Section 22
Chair(s): Masayuki Itagaki and Jamie Noel

D02: Plasma Nano Science and Technology


Plasma Nano Science and Technology 2
Trafalgar
Chair(s): Mahendra Kumar Sunkara, Uros Cvelbar and Peter Mascher

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


Contact and MOL Technology
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Hemanth Jagannathan and Stefan De Gendt

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


Oxides
Durham
Chair(s): Aline D. Rougier and Jinmin Wang

14:00-16:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Fundamental Studies 2
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): G. Morell and Yu Zhu

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Cathodes 1
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Matthieu Saubanere and Gary Koenig

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


Solar Cells 2
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Istvan Robel and Takashi Sagawa

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Chalcogenides for Photoelectrochemical Cells
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Huyen N. Dinh and Eric L. Miller

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Oxygen Evolution and Reduction
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Anne C. Co

14:00-16:20

B04: Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules


Structural Characterization of Endohedral Fullerenes
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Luis Echegoyen and Alexey A. Popov

14:00-16:40

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Chemistry 1
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Jeffrey A. Fagan

14:00-18:00

F03: Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design


Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design 2
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): John N. Harb, Scott Calabrese Barton, Gerardine G Botte, Luis A. Diaz and Venkat R. Subramanian

14:40-16:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Fuel Cell Performance 1
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Iryna V Zenyuk and Ping Gao

14:40-16:20

B05: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory: In Memory of Robert Haddon


Chemistry of Nanocarbons 3
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Francis D'Souza and Dirk M. Guldi

14:50-16:10

D01: Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Devices/Sensing and Applications 8


Resistive Switching Devices
Norwich
Chair(s): Deji Akinwande and Hiroshi Iwai

15:00-16:00

Committee and Board Meetings

15:00-16:30

Committee and Board Meetings

15:20-16:00

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


SiC Material and Devices 2
Cambridge
Chair(s): Soohwan Jang and Scott Calabrese Barton

17:00-18:00

Plenary


Plenary Session
St. Charles Ballroom

18:00-19:00

Division and Section Meetings

18:00-20:00

Division and Section Meetings

Division and Section Meetings

18:30-20:30

Special Events

19:00-20:00

Division and Section Meetings

19:00-21:00

Division and Section Meetings

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

07:00-08:00

Special Events

07:00-09:30

Committee and Board Meetings

07:00-17:30

Registration Hours


Meeting Registration is open
First Floor Registration Counters

07:30-09:30

Committee and Board Meetings

07:55-12:00

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Energy Materials Network Overviews
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Huyen N. Dinh, Eric L. Miller and Katie Randolph

08:00-08:40

Award Presentations

F01: Electrochemical Engineering General Session


Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering Division Student Achievement Award Session
Marlborough A
Chair(s): Douglas P. Riemer, John A Staser and Luis A. Diaz

08:00-09:55

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


BEOL Material and Process Technology
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Kuniyuki Kakushima and Stefan De Gendt

08:00-10:00

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


In Memory of Robert Hauge 1
Churchill B1
Chair(s): R. Bruce Weisman

B04: Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules


Growth Mechanism, Applications of Fullerenes and Other Nanocarbons
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Alan L. Balch and Xing Lu

B05: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory: In Memory of Robert Haddon


Chemistry of Nanocarbons 4
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Alexey A. Popov and Juan Luis Delgado

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


Spectroscopy
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Kei Murakoshi and Michael J. Therien

F05: Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes


Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes 1
Marlborough B
Chair(s): E. J. Taylor and Santosh H. Vijapur

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Electrochemical Materials and Devices
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Robert P. Lynch and Colm O'Dwyer

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


Oxide 1
Cambridge
Chair(s): Vidhya Chakrapani and Travis J Anderson

M01: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems 4
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Ajit Khosla and Charles S Henry

08:00-10:40

F03: Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design


Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design 3
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): John N. Harb, Scott Calabrese Barton, Gerardine G Botte, Luis A. Diaz and Venkat R. Subramanian

08:00-11:50

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Controlled Microstructure Electrodes
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Bugga V. Ratnakumar and Gleb Yushin

08:00-12:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Electrolytes
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Sehee Lee and Christopher Johnson

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Spectroscopic and Impedance Methods in Electrochemistry
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): R. L. Calhoun and Andrew Campion Hillier

08:00-12:10

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Sodium Battery/Zinc Battery
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Mani Manivannan, Mariappan Parans Paranthaman and Shinichi Komaba

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


PGM Catalysts and Electrodes
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Vijay K Ramani and Masahiro Watanabe

08:00-12:20

A02: Large-Scale Energy Storage 8


Non-Aqueous and Organic-Based Systems
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Mike L. Perry and Michael J. Aziz

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


ORR Electrocatalysts 2
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Piotr Zelenay and Gang Wu

08:00-12:40

A03: Battery Electrolytes


Lithium Electrolytes
Grand Salon C - Section 18
Chair(s): Steven Greenbaum and Wladyslaw Wieczorek

08:00-13:00

D02: Plasma Nano Science and Technology


Plasma Nano Science and Technology 3
Trafalgar
Chair(s): Uros Cvelbar and Peter Mascher

08:05-10:20

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Opening Lectures
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Hui Xu and Pawel J Kulesza

08:10-12:00

C01: Corrosion General Session


Light Alloys: Corrosion and Protection 2
Grand Salon D - Section 22
Chair(s): Sannakaisa Virtanen and Yueh-Lien Lee

08:15-10:00

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Plasmon-Enhanced Solar Energy Conversion 1
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Heli Wang and Nianqiang (Nick) Wu

08:25-11:25

K01: The 80th Birthday Trifecta in Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Jean Lessard, Albert Fry, and Dennis Peters


Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Albert Fry 2
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Flavio Maran

08:30-10:00

H03: Properties and Applications of 2-Dimensional Layered Materials 2


Synthesis and Properties
Chequers
Chair(s): Chih-Wen Yang and Colm O'Dwyer

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


Electrochromic
Durham
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and Aline D. Rougier

08:30-11:30

H02: Solid-State Electronics and Photonics in Biology and Medicine 4


Energy Harvesting, Storage, and Self-Powered Applications 1
Eglinton Winton
Chair(s): Minbaek Lee and Zong-Hong Lin

08:30-12:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Surface Chemistry
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Koji Amezawa and Ulrike Diebold

08:40-10:30

D01: Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Devices/Sensing and Applications 8


Characterization and Modeling
Norwich
Chair(s): Bipin Rajendran and Umberto Celano

08:40-12:00

F01: Electrochemical Engineering General Session


Electrochemical Engineering General Session 1
Marlborough A
Chair(s): Douglas P. Riemer, John A Staser and Luis A. Diaz

09:30-10:00

Coffee Breaks

09:30-11:30

Committee and Board Meetings

09:55-10:40

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7

10:00-10:20

Award Presentations

10:00-10:40

Award Presentations

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Keynote Speech on Solar Energy Conversion
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Nianqiang (Nick) Wu and Heli Wang

10:00-11:00

B05: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory: In Memory of Robert Haddon


Chemistry of Nanocarbons 5
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Alexey A. Popov and Juan Luis Delgado

10:00-12:00

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


In Memory of Robert Hauge 2
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Stephen K. Doorn

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


pi-System Figuration
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Hidehiro Sakurai and Hiroshi Shinokubo

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Porphyrinoid Synthesis and Properties 1
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Norbert Jux and Jonathan P. Hill

10:00-12:10

M01: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems 5
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Dong-Joo Kim and Jin-Woo Choi

10:00-12:20

H03: Properties and Applications of 2-Dimensional Layered Materials 2


2D Materials for Energy Applications
Chequers
Chair(s): Lain-Jong Li and Sang-Woo Kim

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


Smart Windows
Durham
Chair(s): Luca Beverina and Xungang Diao

10:00-12:40

F05: Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes


Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes 2
Marlborough B
Chair(s): Elizabeth J Podlaha and Rajeswaran Radhakrishnan

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


Oxide 2
Cambridge
Chair(s): Vidhya Chakrapani and Jennifer K Hite

10:00-13:00

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Water Splitting and Solar Fuel 2
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Andrew Campion Hillier

10:00-14:00

Professional Development

10:20-12:00

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Catalysis in PEM/Acid Media 1
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Vijay K Ramani and Hui Xu

10:30-12:10

D01: Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Devices/Sensing and Applications 8


Sensing and New Materials
Norwich
Chair(s): Srinivasan Raghavan and Brandon Hirsch

10:40-12:00

F02: Characterization of Porous Materials 7


Characterization of Porous Materials - Morning Session
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): John A Staser and Christina Bock

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Plasmon-Enhanced Solar Energy Conversion 2
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Nianqiang (Nick) Wu and Heli Wang

10:40-12:20

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


New Materials and Device Architectures
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Zia Karim and P. J. Timans

11:00-12:00

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Sensing
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Michael S Arnold

12:15-14:00

Special Events

13:00-16:00

Exhibit Hall

Poster Sessions

13:25-15:20

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Catalysis in PEM/Acid Media 2
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Hui Xu and Jingguang G Chen

13:25-16:10

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Non-PGM Catalysts and Electrodes
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Thomas J. Schmidt and Piotr Zelenay

13:25-18:00

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Integrating Theory, Experimental, and Validation Benchmarking Methods at Different Scales
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Anthony H. McDaniel and David Ginley

13:30-16:50

H02: Solid-State Electronics and Photonics in Biology and Medicine 4


Energy Harvesting, Storage, and Self-Powered Applications 2
Eglinton Winton
Chair(s): Xudong Wang and Wenzhuo Wu

13:30-17:30

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Electrocatalyst/Redox-flow/SEI
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Plamen Atanassov and S. R. Narayanan

13:40-17:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Microstructure Effects
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Dagmar Gerthsen and Peter Vang Hendriksen

13:40-18:00

A02: Large-Scale Energy Storage 8


Aqueous Systems
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Katherine E Ayers and Trung Van Nguyen

14:00-15:20

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


Chalcogenides 1
Cambridge
Chair(s): Scott Calabrese Barton and Vidhya Chakrapani

14:00-15:50

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Artifical Photosynthesis Systems
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Tetsu Tatsuma and Isabell Thomann

14:00-16:00

Committee and Board Meetings

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Cathodes 2
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Christopher Rhodes and David L Wood III

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


In Memory of Robert Hauge 3
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Kirk J Ziegler

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Energy 1
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Michael S Arnold

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Porphyrinoid Synthesis and Properties 2
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Norbert Jux and Jonathan P. Hill

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Alkaline Fuel Cells
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Yushan Yan and John Varcoe

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


Organic Materials
Durham
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and John R Reynolds

14:00-16:20

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


Nanostructures and Catalysis 1
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Toshiharu Teranishi and Vaidyanathan Subramanian

F05: Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes


Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes 3
Marlborough B
Chair(s): Maria Inman and Brian Skinn

14:00-16:25

D01: Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Devices/Sensing and Applications 8


Devices, Dielectrics and Reliability
Norwich
Chair(s): Jifa Hao and Yaw S. Obeng

14:00-16:30

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry Division David S. Grahame Award Session
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and Alice H Suroviec

14:00-17:00

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


Materials and Processes for Silicon Technology
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Zia Karim, P. J. Timans and Fred Roozeboom

14:00-17:20

F02: Characterization of Porous Materials 7


Characterization of Porous Materials - Afternoon Session
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): John A Staser and Christina Bock

14:00-17:30

C01: Corrosion General Session


Applications, Monitoring and Models in Corrosion 2
Grand Salon D - Section 22
Chair(s): Dev Chidambaram and Roger C. Newman

14:00-17:40

F01: Electrochemical Engineering General Session


Electrochemical Engineering General Session Advanced Manufacturing
Marlborough A
Chair(s): Luis A. Diaz, Douglas P. Riemer and John A Staser

14:00-18:00

A03: Battery Electrolytes


Electrolytes - General
Grand Salon C - Section 18
Chair(s): Vito Di Noto and Arianna Moretti

K01: The 80th Birthday Trifecta in Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Jean Lessard, Albert Fry, and Dennis Peters


Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Dennis Peters
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Mekki Bayachou

14:00-18:10

M02: Nano/Bio Sensors


Nano/Biosensors 1
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Alex Simonian and Songtao Du

14:00-18:20

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Anodes 2
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Hongmei Luo and Lu Zhang

14:10-14:50

Award Presentations

14:15-18:05

D02: Plasma Nano Science and Technology


Plasma Nano Science and Technology 4
Trafalgar
Chair(s): Peter Mascher and Mahendra Kumar Sunkara

14:30-17:50

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Metal Oxides 1
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Robert P. Lynch

15:20-16:40

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


Chalcogenides 2
Cambridge
Chair(s): Scott Calabrese Barton and Vidhya Chakrapani

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Modeling and Characterizations
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Feng-Yuan Zhang and Vijay K Ramani

15:50-17:40

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


III-V Compound Photoelectrodes for Hydrogen Generation
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Isabell Thomann and Tetsu Tatsuma

16:00-18:00

Committee and Board Meetings

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


In Memory of Robert Hauge 4
Churchill B1
Chair(s): W. Wade Adams

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Energy 2
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Marcus A. Worsley

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Porphyrinoid Electron Transfers
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Tomas Torres

16:00-18:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


General Electrocatalysis 1
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and Kannan Pasupathikovil Ramaiyan

16:10-17:40

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


High Temperature Fuel Cells
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hui Xu and D. Chu

16:20-17:20

F05: Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes


Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes 4
Marlborough B
Chair(s): E. J. Taylor and Jing Xu

16:20-18:00

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


Nanostructures and Catalysis 2
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Kimihisa Yamamoto and Kohei Uosaki

17:00-18:00

Special Events

18:00-20:00

Poster Sessions

Exhibit Hall

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


A01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Loraine Torres-Castro, S. R. Narayanan and Mani Manivannan

A02: Large-Scale Energy Storage 8


A02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Adam Z Weber

A03: Battery Electrolytes


A03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


B01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

B02: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology


B02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Daniel A Heller and Tatiana Da Ros

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


B03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Stephen K. Doorn and Yury Gogotsi

B04: Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules


B04 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Shangfeng Yang

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


B06 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Michael S Arnold and Richard Martel

B07: Inorganic/Organic Nanohybrids for Energy Conversion


B07 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Hiroshi Imahori and Prashant V Kamat

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


B08 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Nathalie Solladie

C01: Corrosion General Session


C01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Sannakaisa Virtanen and Masayuki Itagaki

D02: Plasma Nano Science and Technology


D02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Mahendra Kumar Sunkara and Peter Mascher

F03: Multiscale Modeling, Simulation, and Design


F03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


G01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

G02: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 7


G02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Evgeni Gusev and P. J. Timans

H01: Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 18


H01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

H03: Properties and Applications of 2-Dimensional Layered Materials 2


H03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


I01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Gang Wu and Hui Xu

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


I05 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Hui Xu

L03: Electrochromic and Chromogenic Materials


L03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza, Xungang Diao, Delia J. Milliron and Aline D. Rougier

M01: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


M01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

Z01: General Student Poster Session


Z01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

18:00-20:30

Special Events

18:30-20:00

Special Events

18:30-20:30

Special Events

19:30-21:30

Division and Section Meetings

Wednesday, 31 May 2017

07:00-10:00

Committee and Board Meetings

07:00-16:00

Registration Hours


Meeting Registration is open
First Floor Registration Counters

07:55-12:25

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Incorporating MGI and Benchmarking Approaches
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): William Tumas and Frances A Houle

08:00-08:40

Award Presentations

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session

08:00-09:40

F05: Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes


Pulse and Pulse Reverse Electrolytic Processes 5
Marlborough B
Chair(s): Maria Inman and Timothy D Hall

08:00-09:50

L02: Ion-Conducting Polymeric (or, Polymer-based) Materials


Fundamentals of Ion Transport
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Stephen J. Paddison, Ahmet Kusoglu and Vito Di Noto

08:00-10:00

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Optics and Characterization 1
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Yuichiro K. Kato

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Synthesis and Chemistry 1
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Andreas Hirsch

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Supercapacitors and Flow Batteries
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Mike L. Perry and Laurent Pilon

08:00-10:30

E01: Green Electrodeposition 4


Green Electrodeposition 4 - Electrodeposition of Light Metals
Norwich
Chair(s): Sudipta Roy, Giovanni Zangari and Sachio Yoshihara

08:00-11:40

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Sodium-Ion Battery
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Lin Liu and Yangchuan Xing

F01: Electrochemical Engineering General Session


Electrochemical Engineering General Session 2
Marlborough A
Chair(s): Douglas P. Riemer, John A Staser and Luis A. Diaz

K02: Electron Transfer in Biological Systems


Bio-Inspired Electrochemical Systems
Durham
Chair(s): William E Mustain and Jim Burgess

08:00-11:50

H02: Solid-State Electronics and Photonics in Biology and Medicine 4


Emerging Sensing and Diagnostic Systems
Eglinton Winton
Chair(s): Chia-Hung Hou and Tzu-En Lin

08:00-12:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Electrochemical Interfaces in Energy Storage Systems 1
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Kyler J. Carroll and Gary Koenig

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


Energy Harvesting 1
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Jeffrey L. Blackburn, Stephen K. Doorn and Michael S Arnold

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Porphyrinoid Photovoltaics
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Ángela Sastre-Santos and Sergei Vinogradov

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Photo and Electrocatalytic Processes
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Roseanne Warren

Z03: Solid State Topics General Session


Solid State Topics Morning Session
Churchill B2
Chair(s): M. Jamal Deen, David J. Gundlach, B. Iniguez and H. Klauk

08:00-12:05

Z04: Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing 2


Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing - Morning Session
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): Gerardine G Botte, Katherine E Ayers, Gregory S Jackson, S. R. Narayan, Nianqiang (Nick) Wu, John N. Harb and E. J Taylor

08:00-12:30

M02: Nano/Bio Sensors


Nano/Biosensors 2
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Alex Simonian and Yuzhe Liu

08:00-12:40

A03: Battery Electrolytes


Additives and Interfaces
Grand Salon C - Section 18
Chair(s): Diana Golodnitsky and Marek Marcinek

08:05-12:30

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Alkaline Media: OER 1
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Thomas J. Schmidt and Gang Wu

08:30-09:30

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Semiconductor-Solution Interfaces 2
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Arnaud Etcheberry

08:30-11:00

A04: Battery Safety


Advanced Diagnostics and Battery Management
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Joshua Lamb and Christopher J. Orendorff

08:30-11:40

C01: Corrosion General Session


Ferrous Alloys: Corrosion and Protection 1
Grand Salon D - Section 22
Chair(s): Eiji Tada and Dev Chidambaram

08:30-11:50

E02: Metallization of Flexible Electronics


Metallization
Trafalgar
Chair(s): Luca Magagnin and Yosi Shacham-Diamand

08:35-12:00

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Characterizations and Diagnostics
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hubert A. Gasteiger and Adam Z Weber

08:40-11:50

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Fuels 1
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Heli Wang and Nianqiang (Nick) Wu

08:40-12:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Theory and Modeling
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Eugene Kotomin and Dane Morgan

08:40-12:20

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Energy Storage Materials-New Approaches 1
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Sanjeev Mukerjee and Xiangyang Zhou

09:00-11:20

Z02: Nanotechnology General Session


Application of Nanomaterials to Catalysis and Energy
Cambridge
Chair(s): O. M Leonte, Leyla Soleymani, Beatriz Sanabria and Krishna C. Saraswat

09:00-14:00

Exhibit Hall

Poster Sessions

09:30-10:00

Exhibit Hall

Coffee Breaks

09:30-12:40

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Semiconductor-solution Interfaces 2
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Colm O'Dwyer and Arnaud Etcheberry

09:50-10:30

Award Presentations

L02: Ion-Conducting Polymeric (or, Polymer-based) Materials


Energy Technology Division Supramaniam Srinivasan Young Investigator Award Session
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Vito Di Noto and Stephen J. Paddison

10:00-12:00

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Devices and Applications 1
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Tobias Hertel

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Synthesis and Chemistry 2
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Gonzalo Abellán

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Lithium-ion Batteries
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Minhua Shao and Dong Su

10:00-12:20

F04: Applications of Electrochemistry to Additive Manufacturing


Applications of Electrochemistry to Additive Manufacturing 1
Marlborough B
Chair(s): Maria Inman and Richard Alkire

10:30-12:20

E01: Green Electrodeposition 4


Green Electrodeposition 4 - Novel Chemistry
Norwich
Chair(s): Sudipta Roy, Giovanni Zangari and Sachio Yoshihara

L02: Ion-Conducting Polymeric (or, Polymer-based) Materials


Anion and Proton Conductors
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Vito Di Noto, Ahmet Kusoglu and Stephen J. Paddison

11:00-12:00

A04: Battery Safety


Thermodynamics and Mechanisms of Thermal Runaway 1
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Guangsheng Zhang and Judith A. Jeevarajan

12:00-14:00

Division and Section Meetings

12:15-14:00

Special Events

13:20-15:20

A04: Battery Safety


Thermodynamics and Mechanisms of Thermal Runaway 2
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Guangsheng Zhang and Judith A. Jeevarajan

13:20-17:00

H02: Solid-State Electronics and Photonics in Biology and Medicine 4


Electrical Stimulation for Interfacial Biosystems
Eglinton Winton
Chair(s): Andreas Lesch and Chih-Ting Lin

13:25-15:30

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Alkaline Media: OER 2
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Vijay K Ramani and Alexey Serov

13:30-17:30

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Energy Storage Materials-New Approaches 2
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Bugga V. Ratnakumar and Loraine Torres-Castro

13:50-15:30

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Fuel Cell Modeling
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Marc Secanell and Hui Xu

13:55-17:30

I06: Crosscutting Metrics and Benchmarking of Transformational Low-Carbon Energy-Conversion Technologies


Standardizing Data Collection, Management and Access Across Collaborators
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Martin L. Green and Chitra Sivaraman

14:00-15:00

Professional Development

14:00-15:20

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Electroanalytical Aspects of Environmental and Groundwater Problems
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza

14:00-15:25

Z04: Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing 2


Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing - Afternoon Session
Prince of Wales
Chair(s): Gerardine G Botte, Katherine E Ayers, Gregory S Jackson, S. R. Narayan, Nianqiang (Nick) Wu, John N. Harb and E. J. Taylor

14:00-15:40

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


Energy Harvesting 2
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Jeffrey L. Blackburn

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Fuels 2
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Renata Solarska and Pawel J Kulesza

14:00-16:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Cathodes 3
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Jagjit Nanda and Wonbong Choi

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Optics and Characterization 2
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Ralph Krupke

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Synthesis and Chemistry 3
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Siegfried Eigler

E01: Green Electrodeposition 4


Green Electrodeposition 4 - New Processes and Materials
Norwich
Chair(s): Giovanni Zangari, Sachio Yoshihara and Sudipta Roy

F04: Applications of Electrochemistry to Additive Manufacturing


Applications of Electrochemical to Additive Manufacturing 2
Marlborough B
Chair(s): Douglas P. Riemer and E. J. Taylor

14:00-16:10

L02: Ion-Conducting Polymeric (or, Polymer-based) Materials


Applications of Solid Ion Conductors
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Ahmet Kusoglu, Stephen J. Paddison and Vito Di Noto

14:00-16:20

K02: Electron Transfer in Biological Systems


Electron Transfer in Photo Systems
Durham
Chair(s): Jim Burgess

14:00-16:30

C01: Corrosion General Session


Ferrous Alloys: Corrosion and Protection 2
Grand Salon D - Section 22
Chair(s): Masayuki Itagaki and Eiji Tada

14:00-16:35

E02: Metallization of Flexible Electronics


Flexible Devices
Trafalgar
Chair(s): Luca Magagnin and Takayuki Homma

14:00-16:40

B08: Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Supramolecular Assemblies


Supramolecular Assemblies and Applications
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Roberto Paolesse

Z02: Nanotechnology General Session


Synthesis and Characterization of Nanomaterials
Cambridge
Chair(s): Leyla Soleymani, O. M Leonte, Krishna C. Saraswat and Beatriz Sanabria

14:00-17:00

F01: Electrochemical Engineering General Session


Electrochemical Engineering General Session 3
Marlborough A
Chair(s): Douglas P. Riemer, John A Staser and Luis A. Diaz

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Reactivity Descriptors
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): William C Chueh and Ying Shirley Meng

14:00-17:40

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Photoelectrochemical Systems
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Heli Wang

14:00-18:00

A03: Battery Electrolytes


Polymer Composites and Solid Electrolytes
Grand Salon C - Section 18
Chair(s): Wu Xu and Arianna Moretti

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Progress in Anodes 3
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Mataz Alcoutlabi and Gary Koenig

14:00-18:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Fuel Cell Performance 2
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): William E Mustain and Venkata Yarlagadda

M02: Nano/Bio Sensors


Nano/Biosensors 3
Grand Salon A - Section 4
Chair(s): Praveen K. Sekhar and Lang Zhou

Z03: Solid State Topics General Session


Solid State Topics Afternoon Session
Churchill B2
Chair(s): Kalpathy B Sundaram, O. M Leonte, Kiyoshi Shimamura, Hiroshi Iwai and Meng Tao

15:20-17:00

A04: Battery Safety


Battery Safety Testing
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Daniel Doughty and Loraine Torres-Castro

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


Modeling in Electrochemistry
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Vito Di Noto

15:30-17:00

I05: From Electrode to Systems: Invited Perspectives and Tutorials on Fuel Cell Technology in Memory of H. Russell Kunz


Fuel Cell Applications
Grand Salon B - Section 9
Chair(s): Hui Xu and Karen Swider-Lyons

15:30-17:50

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Alkaline Media: HER
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Pawel J Kulesza and Minhua Shao

15:40-17:00

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


Photoelectrochemical Cells
Grand Salon A - Section 6
Chair(s): Renata Solarska and Pawel J Kulesza

15:40-18:00

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


Energy Storage 1
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Mohammad F. Islam and Todd D Krauss

16:00-18:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Solid State Battery
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): James J. Wu and G Morell

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Optics and Characterization 3
Churchill B1
Chair(s): Sofie Cambre

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Synthesis and Chemistry 4
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Nathan P Guisinger

16:20-18:00

K02: Electron Transfer in Biological Systems


Fundamental Bioelectrochemistry
Durham
Chair(s): Jim Burgess

16:40-18:00

B02: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology


New Nanocarbons for Therapeutic Applications
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Tatiana Da Ros and Daniel A Heller

18:00-20:00

Special Events

Poster Sessions


General Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

Exhibit Hall

A04: Battery Safety


A04 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Christopher J. Orendorff and Joshua Lamb

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


A05 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

E01: Green Electrodeposition 4


E01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

F01: Electrochemical Engineering General Session


F01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Douglas P. Riemer

F04: Applications of Electrochemistry to Additive Manufacturing


F04 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Maria Inman, E. J. Taylor, Richard Alkire and Douglas P. Riemer

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


I02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

I03: Renewable Fuels via Artificial Photosynthesis 2


I03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Heli Wang

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


I04 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

K01: The 80th Birthday Trifecta in Organic Electrochemistry in Honor of Jean Lessard, Albert Fry, and Dennis Peters


K01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

K02: Electron Transfer in Biological Systems


K02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


L01 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Alice H Suroviec

L02: Ion-Conducting Polymeric (or, Polymer-based) Materials


L02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Vito Di Noto

M02: Nano/Bio Sensors


M02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Sushanta Mitra and Jessica E. Koehne

Z02: Nanotechnology General Session


Z02 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

Z03: Solid State Topics General Session


Z03 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom

Z04: Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing 2


Z04 Poster Session
Grand Ballroom
Chair(s): Gerardine G Botte, John N. Harb, Nianqiang (Nick) Wu, S. R. Narayan, E. J Taylor, Arumugam Manthiram, John Lewellen Stickney, Katherine E Ayers, Gautam Banerjee and Gregory S Jackson

18:15-18:30

Poster Sessions

Thursday, 1 June 2017

07:00-12:00

Registration Hours


Meeting Registration is open
First Floor Registration Counters

08:00-09:00

B03: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamentals to Devices: In Memory of Mildred Dresselhaus


Devices and Applications 2
Churchill B1
Chair(s): YuHuang Wang

08:00-10:00

B02: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology


Nanocarbon Optoelectronic Properties in Biomedicine 1
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Daniel A Heller and Ardemis Anoush Boghossian

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Physics and Photophysics
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Richard Martel

08:00-11:00

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


Energy Storage 2
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Yuan Chen and Andrew John Ferguson

08:00-11:40

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Lithium Battery Modelling 1
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Manan Pathak, Jonghyun Park and Venkat Srinivasan

08:00-12:00

A03: Battery Electrolytes


Electrolytes - General 2
Grand Salon C - Section 18
Chair(s): Wladyslaw Wieczorek and Marek Marcinek

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Electrochemical Interfaces in Energy Storage Systems 2
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Neil P. Dasgupta and Gary Koenig

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Lithium-Sulfur Battery 1
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Lin Liu and Yangchuan Xing

08:00-12:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


General Electrocatalysis 2
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Keith J Stevenson and Tatsuya Takeguchi

08:20-10:00

K02: Electron Transfer in Biological Systems


Biosensing
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Mekki Bayachou

08:20-12:00

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


New Electrodes
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Rotraut Merkle and Sossina M Haile

08:25-10:30

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


Bifunctional Catalysts
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Hongmei Luo and Gang Wu

08:30-09:45

A06: Battery Student Slam 1


Student Slam: Beyond Lithium 1
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Mickdy S Milien and Jennifer Hoffmann

08:30-11:00

A04: Battery Safety


Failure Initiation and Propagation
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Shriram Santhanagopalan and Daniel Doughty

08:30-12:20

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Metal Oxides 2 and Semiconductor Electrochemistry
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Heli Wang and Robert P. Lynch

09:00-12:00

Exhibit Hall

09:20-12:00

L01: Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, and Photoelectrochemistry General Session and Grahame Award Symposium


General Session
Grand Salon D - Section 19
Chair(s): Ying Wang and Kenji Kano

09:30-10:00

Exhibit Hall

Coffee Breaks

10:00-11:00

K02: Electron Transfer in Biological Systems


Electron Transfer in Energy Harvesting
Grand Salon C - Section 16
Chair(s): Mekki Bayachou

10:00-12:00

B02: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology


Nanocarbon Optoelectronic Properties in Biomedicine 2
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Markita Landry and Daniel A Heller

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Physics and Electronics
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Matt W Graham

10:00-12:15

A06: Battery Student Slam 1


Student Slam: Lithium Ion 1
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Zhaoxiang Qi and Thomas Andrew Wynn

10:30-12:00

I01: Oxygen or Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts for Water Electrolysis 3


PECs
Grand Salon A - Section 3
Chair(s): Gerardine G Botte and Hui Xu

11:00-12:00

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


Catalysis 1
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Andrew John Ferguson

13:00-14:40

A04: Battery Safety


Materials for Battery Safety
Grand Salon B - Section 12
Chair(s): Gerardine G Botte and Guangsheng Zhang

13:30-15:45

A06: Battery Student Slam 1


Student Slam: Beyond Lithium 2
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Sunhyung Jurng and Jennifer Hoffmann

13:30-17:10

A01: Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session


Lithium Battery Modelling 2
Grand Salon C - Section 15
Chair(s): Dean R Wheeler and Tyrone Vincent

14:00-15:20

B02: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology


Nanocarbon Optoelectronic Properties in Biomedicine 3
Churchill A2
Chair(s): Ardemis Anoush Boghossian and Tatiana Da Ros

B06: Graphene and Beyond: 2D Materials


Physics and Devices
Churchill A1
Chair(s): Thomas Szkopek

14:00-15:40

G01: Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 7


Materials and Devices
Churchill C2
Chair(s): Colm O'Dwyer and Heli Wang

I04: Solid-Gas Electrochemical Interfaces 2 - SGEI 2


Degradation and Improvement
Grand Salon B - Section 10
Chair(s): Bilge Yildiz and André Weber

14:00-16:00

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


General Electrocatalysis 3
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Jakub Drnec and Andrea Baricci

14:00-16:20

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Electrochemical Interfaces in Energy Storage Systems 3
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Frieder Scheiba and Binghong Han

14:00-18:00

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Lithium-Sulfur Battery 2
Grand Salon D - Section 24
Chair(s): Lin Liu and Yangchuan Xing

B01: Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


Catalysis 2
Churchill C1
Chair(s): Vito Di Noto and Jeffrey L. Blackburn

16:00-18:15

A06: Battery Student Slam 1


Student Slam: Lithium Ion 2
Grand Salon C - Section 13
Chair(s): Thomas Andrew Wynn and Mickdy S Milien

16:00-18:20

I02: Materials for Low Temperature Electrochemical Systems 3


Electrolysis
Grand Salon B - Section 7
Chair(s): Menno Koeman and Feng-Yuan Zhang

16:20-18:20

A05: Lithium-Ion Batteries and Beyond


Fundamental Studies 3
Grand Salon D - Section 21
Chair(s): Alevtina Smirnova and Bugga V. Ratnakumar