Electronic and Photonic Devices and Systems

Monday, 2 October 2017

08:00-09:00

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


Electronics and Photonics Division Award Address
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Jennifer K Hite

08:00-10:00

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


Two Dimensional Materials 1
Chesapeake E
Chair(s): Yu-Lun Chueh

09:00-12:00

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


RF Devices
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Travis J Anderson and David J. Meyer

10:00-12:20

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


General GaN & SiC Technologies
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Michael Dudley and N. Ohtani

10:20-12:20

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10

13:30-16:00

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


Ultra-Wide Bandgap Materials and Devices
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Jennifer K Hite and Marko J. Tadjer

14:00-15:30

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


GaN & SiC Nanotechnologies
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Ramon Collazo and Balaji Raghothamachar

14:00-16:20

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


Energy Harvesting and Storage 1
Chesapeake E
Chair(s): Corsin Battaglia

Tuesday, 3 October 2017

08:00-09:20

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


SiC Technologies I
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): N. Ohtani and Jaime A. Freitas Jr.

08:00-10:10

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


Energy Harvesting and Storage 2
Chesapeake E
Chair(s): Zhiyong Fan

08:30-11:50

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


Power Electronics I
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Jennifer K Hite and Travis J Anderson

10:00-11:50

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


SiC Technologies II
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Hrishikesh Das

10:20-12:20

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10

13:30-15:00

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


GaN Technologies I
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Joan J. Carvajal

13:30-16:40

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


Power Electronics II
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Rachael L. Myers-Ward and Andrew A. Allerman

14:00-16:00

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


Two Dimensional Materials 2
Chesapeake E
Chair(s): Patrick Kung

15:30-17:20

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


GaN Technologies II
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Jaime A. Freitas Jr. and Roberta Nipoti

16:20-17:50

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 3
Chesapeake E
Chair(s): Marius K Orlowski

18:00-20:00

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


H01 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


H02 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E
Chair(s): Yu-Lun Chueh

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


H03 Poster Session
Prince George's Exhibit Hall D/E

Wednesday, 4 October 2017

07:30-10:10

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10


Two Dimensional Materials 3
Chesapeake E
Chair(s): Song Jin and Joshua A Robinson

08:30-12:00

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


Growth, Characterization, and Modeling
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Erica A. Douglas and Robert P. Lynch

09:00-11:30

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


Ultra Wide Bandgap Technologies
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Kenneth A. Jones and Aivars Lelis

10:20-12:20

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10

13:30-15:10

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


GaN & SiC Characterization I
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Roberta Nipoti and Lisa M. Porter

13:30-16:50

H01: State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 60 (SOTAPOCS 60)


2D Materials and Devices
Chesapeake A
Chair(s): Colm O'Dwyer and Erica A. Douglas

14:00-16:30

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10

15:45-16:55

H03: Gallium Nitride and Silicon Carbide Power Technologies 7


GaN & SiC Characterization II
Chesapeake B
Chair(s): Aris Christou and Joan J. Carvajal

16:40-18:30

H02: Low-Dimensional Nanoscale Electronic and Photonic Devices 10