223rd ECS Meeting (May 12-17, 2013)

Sunday, May 12, 2013

14:00-15:20

H1: Tutorials in Nanotechnology


H1: Tutorials in Nanotechnology I
R. Bruce Weisman, Ph.D. and F. D'Souza

15:40-17:00

H1: Tutorials in Nanotechnology


H1: Tutorials in Nanotechnology II
R. Bruce Weisman, Ph.D. and F. D'Souza

Monday, May 13, 2013

08:00-09:40

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1


Battery Nanoarchitectures
Xueliang Andy Sun, PhD

B8: Next Generation of Supercapacitors


Pseudocapacitance I
Megan B. Sassin and Ayyakkannu Manivannan, PhD

08:00-11:20

D2: Corrosion in Nuclear Energy Systems: From Cradle to Grave


Spent Fuel and Disposal
James J. NoŽl and S. Fujimoto

08:00-12:00

J3: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Chemical and Bio Sensors
Michael T Carter and Ajit Khosla

B4: Design and Modeling of Battery Materials


Design & Modeling 1
Kevin Leung, Ph.D and Jeffrey Greeley

H6: Focus Session: Carbon Nanostructures in Energy Applications and Energy Storage

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session

J2: Nano/Bio Sensors


Morning Session 1
Zoraida Aguilar, Hugh C. De Long, Ajit Khosla, L. A. Nagahara, Aleksandr Simonian, Ph.D. and Nianqiang Wu

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


PEMFC - Membranes, Cells, and Stacks
Matthew M. Mench and S. R. Narayanan

08:00-12:20

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Synthesis and Functionalization of Nanotubes 1
Fotios Papadimitrakopoulos, Ph.D. and Jeffrey L. Blackburn

H8: Porphyrin and Supramolecular Assemblies

08:10-12:00

I6: State of the Art Tutorial on Membranes and MEAs for Low Temperature Fuel Cells


Morning Session
Thomas A. Zawodzinski

B9: Solar Fuels 2

08:15-10:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 1
Pawel J. Kulesza, Sanjeev Mukerjee, PhD and Gregory Jerkiewicz, Ph.D.

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Ge Nanostructures
Peter Mascher

08:25-10:10

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Graphene Devices
Yaw S. Obeng, Durga Misra, Ph.D. and Stefan De Gendt

08:35-10:00

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


Welcome & Plenary Session
F. Roozeboom, E. P. Gusev, Hiroshi Iwai, Kuniyuki Kakushima, D.-L. Kwong, Vijay Narayanan and P. J. Timans

08:40-11:00

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


Climate Change
Andrew M. Herring and Shelley D. Minteer

09:30-11:10

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Opening and Plenary Session
Yasuhisa Omura, Ph. D and Joao Antonio Martino

10:00-12:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 2
Pawel J. Kulesza, Sanjeev Mukerjee, PhD and Gregory Jerkiewicz, Ph.D.

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


Planar Si &SiGe: Stressors/Gate Stack
Kuniyuki Kakushima and Vijay Narayanan

B8: Next Generation of Supercapacitors


Pseudocapacitance II
Prashant N Kumta, PhD and Thierry Brousse

10:10-12:10

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Graphene Processing
Shintaro Sato, Ph.D. and Zia Karim

11:00-12:00

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


Ionic Liquids
Paul C. Trulove and Robert A. Mantz

11:10-12:10

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


MEMS Technology
Hiromu Ishii

11:20-16:40

D2: Corrosion in Nuclear Energy Systems: From Cradle to Grave


Radiation and Extreme Environments
Roger C. Newman, Professor and David Shoesmith, Ph.D

13:15-17:30

E4: Organic Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing 4


Organic Semiconductors: Materials Synthesis, Microstructure, and Performance
M. Jamal Deen, PhD DEng-hc Dr-hc and Martin Heeney

13:20-16:20

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


High Mobility Channels
Kuniyuki Kakushima and Vijay Narayanan

13:30-16:30

B4: Design and Modeling of Battery Materials


Design & Modelling 2
Feng Wang and Karim Zaghib, PhD

14:00-14:40

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Materials Technology
Bich-Yen Nguyen

14:00-15:00

A0: Special Lectures

14:00-15:20

J3: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


Sensors and Actuators
Ajit Khosla

14:00-16:00

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Batteries - Characterization/Design
Ganesan Nagasubramanian and Ayyakkannu Manivannan, PhD

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Fabrication and Characterization II
Wolfgang Skorupa, Dr.-Ing.

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Sodium and Redox Flow Batteries
Manickam Minakshi, M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D and Sukumaran Gopukumar, Phd

14:00-16:20

B8: Next Generation of Supercapacitors


Carbon
Nianqiang Wu and Igor Zhitomirsky

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 3
Gary J Blanchard, PhD and Ulrich Stimming

B9: Solar Fuels 2


Photoelectrochemical Cells and Solar Fuels
Pawel J. Kulesza and Mahendra Kumar Sunkara, Ph.D.

14:00-16:30

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Graphene Electronics
Deji Akinwande and Kenneth B.K. Teo

14:00-16:40

J2: Nano/Bio Sensors


Afternoon Session
Zoraida Aguilar, Hugh C. De Long, Ajit Khosla, L. A. Nagahara, Aleksandr Simonian, Ph.D. and Nianqiang Wu

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


Fuel Cells, Bio, and Medical
Plamen Atanassov and Shelley D. Minteer

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Synthesis and Functionalization of Nanotubes 2
Avetik R. Harutyunyan, Dr and Jeffrey A. Fagan

H6: Focus Session: Carbon Nanostructures in Energy Applications and Energy Storage

H8: Porphyrin and Supramolecular Assemblies

14:00-17:00

A2: Nanotechnology General Session


Electrocatalysis
William E Mustain, PhD

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1

14:00-18:00

I6: State of the Art Tutorial on Membranes and MEAs for Low Temperature Fuel Cells


Afternoon Session
Thomas A. Zawodzinski

14:40-16:00

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Device Physics and Simulations-1
Yasuhisa Omura, Ph. D

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

08:00-09:40

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 4
Galina A Tsirlina, PhD, DSc and Andrzej Wieckowski

B6: Stationary and Large Scale Electrical Energy Storage 2

B5: Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage 4


Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
Fanglin (Frank) Chen and Emiliana Fabbri, Ph.D

08:00-10:00

B9: Solar Fuels 2


Photoelectrochemical Cells and Solar Fuels
Nianqiang Wu and Mahendra Kumar Sunkara, Ph.D.

08:00-10:20

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1


Nanostructured Anodes
David Mitlin, Ph.D.

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


Non-Planar Devices: FINFETS/Nanowires
P. J. Timans and E. P. Gusev

08:00-10:40

H5: Fundamentals of Graphene Related Structures

08:00-11:20

D2: Corrosion in Nuclear Energy Systems: From Cradle to Grave


Reactor Materials
S. Fujimoto and David Shoesmith, Ph.D

08:00-12:00

A2: Nanotechnology General Session


Electrochemical Engineering
Lifeng Dong and O. M. Leonte, PhD

H8: Porphyrin and Supramolecular Assemblies

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Lithium Ion Batteries - Cathodes I
Mariappan Parans Paranthaman, Ph.D. and Subhasish Basu Majumder, PhD

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


PEFMC - Catalysts I
William E Mustain, PhD and Aswin K. Manohar

08:00-17:00

G1: Advances in Low Temperature Electrolyzer and Fuel Cell Technology: In Honor of Anthony B. (Tony) LaConti

08:15-12:00

G4: Tutorials in Electrochemical Technology: Impedance Spectroscopy


CPE
Mark E. Orazem, PhD and Vincent Vivier, PhD

08:20-10:00

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Enhancement Effects
Anthony Kenyon

08:20-12:00

B4: Design and Modeling of Battery Materials


Electrode Design
Scott Calabrese Barton and Venkat R Subramanian

I5: Ion Conduction in Polymers


Morning Session
Thomas A. Zawodzinski

08:30-12:00

J2: Nano/Bio Sensors


Morning Session 2
Zoraida Aguilar, Hugh C. De Long, Ajit Khosla, L. A. Nagahara, Nianqiang Wu and Aleksandr Simonian, Ph.D.

E4: Organic Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing 4


New Organic Semiconductor Device and Circuit Concepts
Seongil Im, Ph.D and David J. Gundlach

08:30-12:10

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Germanium Nanostructures and Devices
Geert Eneman and David J. Lockwood

08:30-17:40

F1: Green Electrodeposition 3

08:40-10:00

E9: Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 14

08:40-12:00

E1: Bioelectronics, Biointerfaces, and Biomedical Applications 5

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


Grahame Award Symposium
Greg M. Swain, PhD and Pawel J. Kulesza

09:00-10:00

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Device Physics and Simulations-2
Sorin Cristoloveanu

10:00-10:40

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Circuit Technology
Jean-Pierre Raskin

10:00-12:00

B8: Next Generation of Supercapacitors


Devices I
Jeffrey W. Long, PhD and David Mitlin, Ph.D.

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Er-Doped Structures
A. P. Knights

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 5
Plamen Atanassov and Juan M. Feliu

B5: Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage 4

B6: Stationary and Large Scale Electrical Energy Storage 2

10:00-12:20

B9: Solar Fuels 2


Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and Solar Materials
Jae Joon Lee and Pawel J. Kulesza

E9: Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 14


Electronic Devices
E. B. Stokes, PhD and Ray-Hua Horng, Dr.

10:20-11:40

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


Patterning and Lithography Challenges Part 1
Hiroshi Iwai and F. Roozeboom

10:20-12:00

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Theory and Modeling
Francois Leonard

10:20-12:20

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1


Nanostructured Carbons
Kevin R Zavadil, PhD

10:40-11:40

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Analog Device Applications
Yasuhisa Omura, Ph. D and Jean-Pierre Raskin

10:40-12:00

H5: Fundamentals of Graphene Related Structures

13:20-14:00

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


Patterning and Lithography Challenges Part 2
Hiroshi Iwai and F. Roozeboom

13:30-16:30

B4: Design and Modeling of Battery Materials


Beyong Li Electrochemistry
Bor Yann Liaw, Ph.D and Shirley Meng

13:30-17:35

E4: Organic Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing 4

14:00-15:00

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Strain Technology and Characterization
Siegfried Selberherr and Yasuhisa Omura, Ph. D

14:00-15:40

I5: Ion Conduction in Polymers


Afternoon Session
Thomas A. Zawodzinski

B6: Stationary and Large Scale Electrical Energy Storage 2

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


Si Channel: Gate Stack Reliability
E. P. Gusev and P. J. Timans

14:00-16:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 6
Hasuck Kim and Enrique Herrero

14:00-16:20

E1: Bioelectronics, Biointerfaces, and Biomedical Applications 5

B8: Next Generation of Supercapacitors


Devices II
Jim P. Zheng, Ph.D. and W. Zhang

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Doping Issues
Blas Garrido, Professor

E9: Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 14


Optoelectronic Devices
J. Bardwell and Zia Karim

14:00-17:00

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


General Session
Takashi Ito, PhD and Wesley Henderson

H5: Fundamentals of Graphene Related Structures

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1

A2: Nanotechnology General Session


Materials Synthesis and Characterization
Viola Birss, Prof. and Fanglin Chen

14:00-17:20

B5: Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage 4


Hydrogen Production
Emiliana Fabbri, Ph.D and Fanglin (Frank) Chen

J1: Environmental, Water Quality and Safety Monitoring


J1: Environmental, Water Quality and Safety Monitoring
Rangachary Mukundan and Bryan Chin

14:00-17:40

B3: Alkaline Electrochemical Systems for Energy Conversion and Fuel Production

14:00-17:45

G4: Tutorials in Electrochemical Technology: Impedance Spectroscopy

14:00-18:00

B9: Solar Fuels 2


Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Fuels
D. Chu and A. Manivanana

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Graphene Properties
Vladimir Fal'ko, PhD and Christoph Stampfer

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Electronic Properties and Applications
Philip G. Collins and Mark C Hersam

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Lithium Ion Batteries - Cathodes II
Steen Schougard, Ph.D and Mariappan Parans Paranthaman, Ph.D.

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


PEMFC - Catalysts II
Aswin K. Manohar and Ayyakkannu Manivannan, PhD

14:00-18:20

H8: Porphyrin and Supramolecular Assemblies

15:00-16:20

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Characterization and Related Physics
Francisco Gamiz and Joao Antonio Martino

15:40-17:40

B6: Stationary and Large Scale Electrical Energy Storage 2

15:40-20:00

E5: Silicon Compatible Materials, Processes, and Technologies for Advanced Integrated Circuits and Emerging Applications 3


3D Integration/ReRAM/MEMS
D.-L. Kwong and F. Roozeboom

16:20-18:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 7
Frederic Maillard and Adam Lewera

16:20-18:20

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Advances in Nano Systems
Fabrice Gourbilleau

E9: Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 14


Materials Growth and Synthesis
G. Hunter and Colm O'Dwyer

16:20-18:30

E6: Advanced Semiconductor-on-Insulator Technology and Related Physics 16


Device Physics and Simulations-3
Jean-Pierre Raskin and Yasuhisa Omura, Ph. D

17:00-18:00

H3: Endofullerenes and Metallofullerenes


H3: Endofullerenes and Metallofullerenes 1
Harry C Dorn, Ph.D. and Steven Stevenson, Ph.D.

18:00-18:20

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices

18:00-20:00

B4: Design and Modeling of Battery Materials


B4 Poster Session
Bor Yann Liaw, Ph.D

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


E3 - Poster Session
Peter Mascher and P. Joshi

E9: Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Materials and Devices 14

G1: Advances in Low Temperature Electrolyzer and Fuel Cell Technology: In Honor of Anthony B. (Tony) LaConti

A1: General Student Poster Session


General Student Poster Session
Venkat R Subramanian, Matthew P Foley, Kalpathy B Sundaram and V. Chaitanya

B5: Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage 4


Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage Poster Session
Emiliana Fabbri, Ph.D and Fanglin (Frank) Chen

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


I4 - Poster Session
Robert A. Mantz

J2: Nano/Bio Sensors


J2 - Poster Session
Zoraida Aguilar, Hugh C. De Long, Ajit Khosla, L. A. Nagahara, Nianqiang Wu and Aleksandr Simonian, Ph.D.

J3: Sensors, Actuators and Microsystems General Session


J3 - Poster Session
Michael T Carter

B8: Next Generation of Supercapacitors

B9: Solar Fuels 2

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

08:00-08:40

D1: Corrosion General Session

08:00-09:40

B5: Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage 4


Diagnosis and Modeling
Fanglin (Frank) Chen

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 8
Serge Cosnier, PhD and Iwona A Rutkowska

08:00-11:00

B2: Battery Electrolytes


Polymer Electrolytes
Sanjeev Mukerjee, PhD and Yaser Abu-Lebdeh

08:00-11:40

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1


Beyond Li-ion Batteries
Candace K. Chan

08:00-12:00

H3: Endofullerenes and Metallofullerenes


H3: Endofullerenes and Metallofullerenes 2
Josep M. Poblet and Alan L. Balch

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Optical characterization and Applications 2
Ming Zheng, Ph.D. and Tobias Hertel, Prof. Dr.

H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion 1
Hiroshi Imahori, PhD and Kohei Uosaki, Ph. D.

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Lithium Ion Batteries - Anodes I
Yun-Hui Huang and Mariappan Parans Paranthaman, Ph.D.

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Lithium Ion Batteries - Cathodes III
N Dupre, Ph.D. and Arumugam Manthiram

F2: Novel Design and Electrodeposition Modalities


Morning Session
Luca Magagnin and Elizabeth J. Podlaha-Murphy

08:00-12:20

B3: Alkaline Electrochemical Systems for Energy Conversion and Fuel Production

08:20-10:00

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Memory Devices I
Minoru Fujii

08:20-17:00

I2: Computational Chemistry

08:30-11:55

E4: Organic Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing 4

08:30-12:00

C1: Innovations and New Directions in Organic Electrochemistry


Session 1
Graham T. Cheek, Ph.D. and Siegfried R. Waldvogel, Prof.

08:30-12:10

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Optoelectronics and Power Devices
Krishna Shenai, PhD and Sjoerd Hoogland

08:40-10:00

D1: Corrosion General Session

09:00-10:00

E7: Symposium on Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 5

09:00-11:00

I4: Grahame Award Symposium and Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session


General Session
Andrew Campion Hillier and Mark R Anderson

10:00-10:40

D1: Corrosion General Session

10:00-12:00

E7: Symposium on Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 5

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 9
Svein Sunde and Shelley D. Minteer

G3: Electrochemical Engineering for the 21st Century: 3

10:00-12:05

E3: Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectrics for Electronic and Photonic Devices


Memory Devices II
Tom Gregorkiewicz

10:00-12:20

B5: Hydrogen Production, Conversion and Storage 4

10:40-15:20

D1: Corrosion General Session

11:00-12:20

B2: Battery Electrolytes


Solid State Electrolytes
V Thangadurai, Ph.D and Yaser Abu-Lebdeh

13:30-17:30

E4: Organic Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing 4


Organic Photovoltaic Device Physics
Oana D. Jurchescu and Michael Chabinyc, PhD

14:00-15:00

E7: Symposium on Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 5

14:00-15:20

H3: Endofullerenes and Metallofullerenes


H3: Endofullerenes and Metallofullerenes 3
Luis Echegoyen and Marilyn M. Olmstead

14:00-15:40

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1


Beyond Li-ion Batteries
Sanja Tepavcevic, PhD and Christopher Johnson

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


Graphene Characterization
Jiuning Hu and Mark C Hersam

14:00-16:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 10
Nicolas Alonso-Vante and Krzysztof Miecznikowski

B3: Alkaline Electrochemical Systems for Energy Conversion and Fuel Production

14:00-17:20

C1: Innovations and New Directions in Organic Electrochemistry


Session 2
Jun-ichi Yoshida and James Y. Becker, Professor

G3: Electrochemical Engineering for the 21st Century: 3

14:00-17:40

B2: Battery Electrolytes


Additives/Solvents/Salts
T. Richard Jow, Ph.D. and Yaser Abu-Lebdeh

F2: Novel Design and Electrodeposition Modalities


Afternoon Session
Stojan Djokic and Elizabeth J. Podlaha-Murphy

14:00-18:00

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Optical characterization and Applications 3
Stephen K. Doorn and Stephen B. Cronin

H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion 2
Prashant V Kamat, PhD and Hiroshi Irie

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Lithium Batteries - Anodes II
Gao Liu and Pat Nandakumar

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


SOFC
Eric Croiset, PhD and V Thangadurai, Ph.D

15:00-16:20

E7: Symposium on Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 5

15:20-17:00

D1: Corrosion General Session

15:40-17:30

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


III-V Devices and Characterization
Akira Toriumi and Yaw S. Obeng

15:40-18:00

H2: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory

16:20-17:40

E7: Symposium on Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 5

16:20-18:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 11
Vito Di Noto and Edson A. Ticianelli, PhD

18:00-20:00

B3: Alkaline Electrochemical Systems for Energy Conversion and Fuel Production

B2: Battery Electrolytes


B2 - Poster Session
Faisal M. Alamgir and Yaser Abu-Lebdeh

B7: Nanoarchitectures for Energy Storage 1


B7 Poster Session
Candace K. Chan

C1: Innovations and New Directions in Organic Electrochemistry


C1 - Poster Session
Albert J. Fry, Ph.D.

D1: Corrosion General Session

E2: Graphene, Ge/III-V, and Emerging Materials for Post CMOS Applications 5


E2 - Poster Session
Durga Misra, Ph.D., Yaw S. Obeng and Zia Karim

E7: Symposium on Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 5

F2: Novel Design and Electrodeposition Modalities


F2 - Poster Session
Luca Magagnin, Stojan Djokic and Elizabeth J. Podlaha-Murphy

H2: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices

H6: Focus Session: Carbon Nanostructures in Energy Applications and Energy Storage

H8: Porphyrin and Supramolecular Assemblies

H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion

I2: Computational Chemistry


I2 - Poster Session
Stephen J. Paddison, Ph.D.

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Poster Session (Joint ETD-Battery)
Ayyakkannu Manivannan, PhD and Arumugam Manthiram

19:00-22:00

E4: Organic Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing 4


E4 - Poster Session
M. Jamal Deen, PhD DEng-hc Dr-hc and David J. Gundlach

Thursday, May 16, 2013

08:00-09:20

H4: Carbon Nanotubes - From Fundamental Processes to Devices


H4: Optical characterization and Applications 4
R. Bruce Weisman, Ph.D. and Alexander Hoegele

08:00-09:40

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 12
Enn Lust, Tajamal Hussain, PhD and YuYe Jay Tong, Dr. es sci.

08:00-12:00

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Battery Modeling
Venkat R Subramanian and Majid Bahrami, Ph.D

H2: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory

H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion


H9: Nanostructures for Energy Conversion 3
Kei Murakoshi, Dr. and Vaidyanathan (Ravi) Subramanian

08:00-12:20

B1: Energy Technology/Battery - Joint General Session


Metal-Air Batteries
S. R. Narayanan and Aswin K. Manohar

08:20-11:00

D1: Corrosion General Session

08:20-12:00

C1: Innovations and New Directions in Organic Electrochemistry


Session 3
Kazuhiro Chiba and Toshio Fuchigami, Dr.

08:20-16:20

I2: Computational Chemistry

10:00-12:00

I3: Ethanol Oxidation


Ethanol Oxidation 13
Pawel J. Kulesza, Gregory Jerkiewicz, Ph.D. and Rafal Jurczakowski, Dr

H7: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology

10:00-12:20

B2: Battery Electrolytes


Characterization and Computation
Faisal M. Alamgir and Pu Chen

14:00-16:00

B2: Battery Electrolytes


Ionic Liquids
T. Richard Jow, Ph.D. and Pu Chen

14:00-17:40

H2: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory


H2: Fullerenes - Chemical Functionalization, Electron Transfer, and Theory 3
Lothar Dunsch, Dr., Prashant V Kamat, PhD and S. Fukuzumi

H7: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology


H7: Carbon Nanostructures in Medicine and Biology 2
Tatiana Da Ros, PhD and Mohammad F Islam